Biennale 2016: padiglioni, temi, curatori e sedi

by • 1 marzo 2016 • Biennale di Venezia1646

Share

1. ALBANIA “I Have Left You the Mountain”

Commissario: Albanian Ministry of Culture Curatori: Simon Battisti, Leah Whitman-­Salkin, Åbäke Espositori: Etel Adnan, Pier Vittorio Aureli, Mourid Barghouti, Claire Fontaine, YonaFriedman, Anri Sala, Michael Taussig, Yanis Varoufakis, Ornela Vorpsi Sede: Arsenale

__

2. ARGENTINA experimentAR Poéticas desde la frontera”

Commissario: Federico Gonzalez Perini Curatore: Atilio Pentimalli Sede: Arsenale, Sale d’Armi

___

3. ARMENIA (Repubblica di) “Independent Landscape”

Commissario: Ministry of Culture, (Vartan Karapetian) Curatore: Sarhat Petrosyan Sede: Chiesa di Santa Croce degli Armeni, Calle dei Armeni, San Marco 965

___

4. AUSTRALIA “The Pool – Architecture, Culture and Identity in Australia”

Commissario: Janet Holmes a Court AC Curatori: Amelia Holliday and Isabelle Toland (Aileen Sage Architects) with Michelle Tabet Espositori: Conversations with Olympians Shane Gould and Ian Thorpe (Anna Funder and Christos Tsiolkas; musician Paul Kelly; environmentalist Tim Flannery; fashion designers Romance Was Born; and art curator Hetti Perkins) Sede: Giardini

___

5. AUSTRIA “Places for people”

Commissario/Curatore: Elk Elke Delugan Meissl with Liquid Frontiers Espositore: Caramel architects, EOOS, the next ENTERprise architects Sede: Giardini

___

6. BAHRAIN (Regno del)

Commissario: Sh. Mai Al Khalifa Curatori: Anne Holtrop e Noura Al Sayeh Sede: Arsenale

___

7. BELGIOBRAVOURE”

Commissario: Christoph Grafe, Director Flanders Architecture Institute Curatore: bravoure architecten de vylder vinck taillieu-doorzon interieur architecten- filip dujardin Sede: Giardini

___

8. BRASILE

Commissario: Luis Terepins, Bienal de São Paulo Foundation Curatore: Washington Fajardo Sede: Giardini

___

9. CANADA “EXTRACTION”

Commissario: Catherine Crowston, Art Gallery of Alberta Curatore: Pierre Bélanger, OPSYS Espositore: OPSYS / RVTR Sede: Giardini

___

10. CECA e SLOVACCA (Repubblica) “Care for Architecture: Exemplum of the Slovak National Gallery or Asking Arche of Architecture to Dance”

Commissario: Monika Mitášová, Monika Palčová Curatori/Espositori: Benjamín Brádňanský, Petr Hájek, Vít Halada, Ján Studený, Marián Zervan (Academy of Fine Arts and Design in Bratislava and University in Trnava) Sede: Giardini

___

11. CILE “Against the tide”

Commissario: Cristóbal Molina (National Council of Culture and the Arts of Chile) Curatori: Juan Román, José Luis Uribe Espositori: Felipe Aranda, Ximena Cáceres, Claudio Castillo, Ximena Céspedes, Gabriel Garrido, Carolina Guerra, Juan Francisco Inostroza, Yasna Monsalve, Felipe Muñoz, Daniel Prieto, Javier Rodríguez, Jonnattan Silva, Carolina Solís, Tanya Vera, Cesar Verdugo Sede: Arsenale

___

12. CINA “Daily Design, Daily Tao­‐Back to the ignored front”

Commissario: China Arts & Entertainment Group (CAEG) Curatore: Jingyu Liang Espositori: Apporoach Architecture Studio, Drawing Architecture Studio (Han Li, Yan Hu), in+of architecture (Lu Wang), People’s Architecture Office (Zhe He, James Shen, Feng Zang), Run Atelier (Hao Wang, Man Ye), Qun Song, View Unlimited Lanscape Architecture Studio CUCD (Xie Xiaoying, Yan Tong, Haitao Huang, Qu Zhi), Wuyong (Ma Ke), Jingxiang Zhu (Unitinno+CUHK), Jing Zuo Sede: Arsenale

___

13. COREA “The FAR Game: Constraints Sparking Creativity”

Commissario: Arts Council Korea. Curatori/Espositori: Sung Hong KIM, Eungee CINN, Keehyun AHN, Seungbum KIM, Isak CHUNG, Daeun JEONG Sede: Giardini

___

14. COSTA D’ʹAVORIOLive differently”

Commissario: N’Guessan N’Dri Barthelemy  Curatore: SOSSAH Francis Espositori: Ministère de laconstruction et de l’urbanisme, Ministère de l’habitat et du logement social, Ministère de la culture et de la francophonie, Ordre des architectes, Ecole d’architecture d’ʹAbidjan Sede: Palazzo Bembo and Palazzo Mora

___

15. CROAZIA “We Need It­‐We do it”

Commissario: Zlatko Hasanbegović, PhD, Minister of culture; Ministry of Culture Curatore: DinkoPeračić Espositori: Dinko Peračić, Slaven Tolj, Miranda Veljačić, Emina Višnić Sede: Arsenale

___

16. DANIMARCA

Commissario: Kent Martinussen, CEO, Danish Architecture Centre Curatori: Boris Brorman Jensen and Kristoffer Lindhardt Weiss Espositori: 3XN; AART architects; Adept; AI; Anders Abraham & Christina Capetillo; Anders Peder Larsen; Andersen & Sigurdsson Architects; Arcgency; Arkitektfirmaet Merete Lind Mikkelsen; Arkitema Architects; BCVA Architecture; BIG; BO FROST architects; CEBRA; CF. Møller Architects;Christensen & Co architects; COBE; COLORCLOUDSTUDIO;DISSING+WEITLING architecture; Dorte Mandrup Architects; EFFEKT; ELKIÆR + EBBESKOV; Erik Brandt Dam architects; Erik Møller Architects; Force4; Frans Drewniak & Philip Rahm; Frederiksund Municipality; Friis & Moltke Architects Gottlieb Paludan Architects; Herzog de Meuron; JAJA architects; Jakob Knudsen; Jan Gehl; Jane Havshøj Architects; Jes Vagnby; JJW Architects; Johan Mottelson; Jonathan Meldgaard Houser; Junya Ishigami; Karlsson Arkitekter; KHR Arkitekter; Kim Loudrup; KRADS; Kristine Jensens Tegnestue; Lenschow & Pihlmann; LETH & GORI; LUMO Architects; Lundgaard & Tranberg Architects; Mathilde Petri Architects; Middelfart Municipality and Middelfart Wastewater Utility; Mikkelsen Architects; Møller & Grønborg; Nicolai Bo Andersen; NORD Architects Copenhagen; ONV Architects; POLYFORM; Powerhouse Company Copenhagen; Roskilde Municipality; RUBOW Arkitekter; schmidt hammer lassen architects; SLA Architects; SLETH Architects; SNE architects; Spektrum Arkitekter; Svendborg Architects; THIRD NATURE; Toposfære IVS; TRANSFORM; Tyra Lea Amdisen Dokkedahl; URBAN AGENCY; Vandkunsten Architects; Vilhelm Lauritzen Architects; WE Architecture; Wienberg Architects and Frier Architecture; Schønherr; Henning Larsen Architects Sede: Giardini

___

17. EGITTO “Reframing Back/Imperative Confrontations”

Commissario: Ahmad Hilal  Curatore: Ministero della Cultura. Espositori: Eslam Zenbaey, Luca Borlenghi, Gabriele Secchi, Mostafa Salim Sede: Giardini

___

18. EMIRATI ARABI UNITI “Transformations: The Emirati National House”

Commissario: Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation Curatore: Yasser Elsheshtawy Sede: Arsenale, Sale d’Armi

___

19. ESTONIA, LETTONIA, LITUANIA (Stati Baltici) “The Baltic Pavilion”

Commissario Estonia: Raul Järg Commissiario Lettonia: Jānis Dripe ( Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Latvia) Commissario Lituania: Ona Lozuraité, Jonas Žukauskas Curatori: Kārlis Bērziņš, Jurga Daubaraitė, Petras Išora, Ona Lozuraitytė, Niklāvs Paegle, Dagnija Smilga, Johan Tali, Laila Zariņa, Jonas Žukauskas. Espositori: Architektūros Fondas, Eesti Arhitektuurikeskus Sede: Palasport G.B. Gianquinto, Castello, Calle S. Biagio

___

20. FILIPPINE *** “Muhon: Traces of an Adolescent City”

Commissario: National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA), Felipe M. de Leon Curatore: Juan Paolo de la Cruz, Sudarshan Khadka Jr., Leandro Locsin (LVLP Partners) Sede: European Cultural Center ‐ Palazzo Mora, Strada Nuova 3659

___

21. FINLANDIAFrom Border to Home‐Housing Solutions for Asylum Seekers”

Commissario: Juulia Kauste Museum of Finnish Architecture Curatore: Marco Steinberg Espositori: a team; Lindberg & Erdman; Society Lab with the participation of alt Architects; D.A.T. PANGEA + QUATORZE; Helsinki Kasbah Combine; Satoshi OHTAKI Sede: Giardini

___

22FRANCIANouvelles du Front, Nouvelles Richesses”

Commissario: Institut Français, ministère de la culture et de la communication ‐ direction générale des patrimoines Curatore: Frédéric Bonnet‐OBRAS e AJAP 14 (PNG, Boidot & Robin, Studio 1984,Studiolada, Boris Bouchet, Claas architectes, R Architecture, NeM / Niney et Marca architectes) Sede: Giardini

___

23GERMANIAMaking Heimat. Germany, Arrival Country”

Commissario: Peter Cachola Schmal, Deutsches Architekturmuseum (DAM) Curatore: Oliver Elser, Deutsches Architekturmuseum (DAM) Espositore: Something Fantastic Sede: Giardini

___

24. GIAPPONEbeyond­‐HARING”

Commissario: The Japan Foundation Curatore: Yoshiyuki Yamana Espositori: mnm (Mio Tsuneyama); ondesign (Osamu Nishida); Erika Nakagawa; Naruse Inokuma Architects (Jun Inokuma, Yuri Narus; Naka Architects’ Studio (Toshiharu Naka, Yuri Uno); Nousaku Architects (Fuminori Nousaku, Junpei Nousaku); miCo. (Mizuki Imamura, Isao Shinohara); Levi Architecture (Jun Nakagawa); Shingo Masuda+Katsuhisa Otsubo Architects (Shingo Masuda, Katsuhisa Otsubo); Koji Aoki Architects(Koji Aoki); 403architecture [dajiba] (Takuma Tsuji, Takeshi Hashimoto, Toru Yada); BUS (Satoru Ito, Kosuke Bando, Issei Suma); dot architects (Toshikatsu Ienari, Takeshi Shakushiro, Wataru Doi) Sede: Giardini

___

25. GRAN BRETAGNAHome Economics”

Commissario: Vicky Richardson Curatori: Shumi Bose, Jack Self, Finn Williams Espositori: ÅYR, Pier Vittorio Aureli e Martino Tattara (Dogma) con Maria S. Giudicci (Black Square), Julia King, Jenna Sutela Hesselbrand Sede: Giardini

___

26. GRECIA “Challenging architecture on site of crisis”

Commissario: General Secretary of Spatial Planning and Urban Environment, Ms Eirini Klampatsea Curatori: SADAS‐PEA (the Greek Architects Association) Espositore: SADAS‐PEA (the Greek Architects Association) Sede: Giardini

___

27. IRAN

Commissario: Ministry of Road and Urban Development Hamed Mazaherian Espositore: Saba Engineering Events Association Sede: Arsenale

___

28. IRLANDA “Losing Myself”

Commissario: Niall MacLaughlin Curatore: Yeoryia Manolopoulou Espositore: Níall McLaughlin (Níall McLaughlin Architects) Sede: Arsenale

___

29. ISRAELE “A is for Architecture, B is for Biology”

Commissario: Arad Turgeman Curatori/Espositori: Ido Bachelet, Bnaya Bauer, Arielle Blonder, Yael Eylat Van­‐Essenn, Noy Lazarovich Sede: Giardini

___

30. ITALIA “TAKING CARE – Progettare per il bene comune”

Commissario: Federica Galloni, Direttore Generale Arte e Architettura Contemporanee e Periferie Urbane, Ministero dei Beni e delle Attività Culturali e del Turismo Curatore: Simone Sfriso, team curatoriale Massimo Lepore, Simone Sfriso, Raul Pantaleo TAMassociati Sede: Tese delle Vergini all’Arsenale___

___

31. KUWAIT “Between East and West, A Gulf”

Commissario: NCCAL Curatori: Hamed Bukhamseen and Ali Karimi Sede: Arsenale

___

32. LUSSEMBURGO (Granducato di) “Tracing transitions”

Commissario: LUCA Luxembourg Center for Architecture, Andrea Rumpf Curatori/Espositori: Claude Ballini, Serge Ecker, Daniel Grünkranz, Panajota Panotopoulou Sede: Ca’ de Duca, Corte del Duca Sforza, San Marco 3052

___

33. MACEDONIA (Ex Repubblica Yugoslava di) “No Man’s land”

Commissario: Ivanka Apostolova Curatore: Stojan Pavleski Espositori: Stojan Paveski, Ivan Simeonov, Gjorgji Radovanovic and Ljupcho Tasevski.

___

34. MESSICO “Dispiegamenti e Assemblaggi (Despliegues y ensambles)”

Commissario: María Margarita Segarra Lagunes Curatore: Pablo Landa Ruiloba Espositori: David Mora Torres, Valeria Prieto, Mariano Arias­‐Diez, Alejandro Suárez Pareyón, César Augusto Guerrero Rodríguez, Mariana Ordoñez Grajales, Jorge Andrade Narváez, Paloma Vera, João Boto Matos Caeiro, Javier Toscano Guerrero, Isadora Hastings, Melba Denisse García, Álvaro Lara Cruz, Juan Carlos de la Garza Madero, Juan José Santibañez, Luz Yazmin Viramontes, Juan Alfonso Garduño, Jesús Roberto Nuñez, Rodolfo Samperio, Alfredo Hidalgo Rasmussen, Daniel Filloy Ring, Juan M. Casillas Pintor, José Carlos Lavalle Alonzo, Alexa Mabel Pacheco, Carlos Hagerman, Jesús Álvarez, Lara Becerra, Betsaid M. Moreno Corona, Jorge A. Rivera, Aarón Gutiérrez, Raúl Cárdenas Osuna Sede: Arsenale, Sale d’Armi

___

35. MONTENEGRO “Project Solana Ulcinj”

Commissario: Dijana Vučinić Ministry of Sustainable Development and Tourism Curatori: Bart Lootsma, Katharina Weinberger Espositore: ecoLogicStudio, London; LOLA, Rotterdam; LAAC, Innsbruck Sede: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3079

___

36. NIGERIA *** “Diminished Capacity”

Commissario: Nkanta George Ufot (Ministry of Information and Culture) Curatore: Camilla Boemio Espositore: Ola‐Dele Kuku

___

37. NUOVA ZELANDA “Future Islands”

Commissario: Tony Van Raat Curatore: Charles Walker Espositori: Kathy Waghorn, Jessica Barter, Stephen Brookbanks, Maggie Carroll, Bruce Ferguson, Minka Ip, Jonathan Rennie, Rewi Thompson Sede: Palazzo Bollani, Castello 3647

___

38. OLANDA “BLUE: Architecture of Peacekeeping Missions”

Commissario: Het Nieuwe Instituut Curatore: Malkit Shoshan Sede: Giardini

___

39. PAESI NORDICI (FINLANDIA­‐NORVEGIA­‐SVEZIA) “In Theraphy ‐ Nordic Countries Face to Face”

Commissario: ArkDes, The Swedish Centre for Architecture and Design (Sweden) Commissario Aggiunto: The Finnish Museum of Architecture (Finland) and Nasjonalmuseet (Norway) Curatore: David Basulto, James Taylor­‐Foster Sede: Giardini

___

40. PERÙ “OUR AMAZON FRONTLINE”

Commissario: José Orrego Curatori: Sandra Barclay e Jean Pierre Crousse Espositori: Ministero dell’Istruzione Peruviano, “Progetto Plan Selva” Capo Progetto Elizabeth Añaños e con Claudia Flores, Sebastian Cilloniz, Jose Luis Villanueva, Miguel Chavez, Gino Fernandez, Alvaro Echevarria, Alfonso Orbegoso, Luis Miguel Hadzich, Carlos Tamayo Sede: Arsenale, Sale d’Armi

___

41. POLONIA “Fair Building”

Commissario: Hanna Wróblewska Curatore: Dominika Janicka, in cooperation with Martyna Janicka and Michał Gdak Sede: Giardini

___

42. PORTOGALLO “NEIGHBOURHOOD: Where Alvaro meets Aldo”

Commissario: Carlos Moura-Carvalho Curatore: Nuno Grande e Roberto Cremascoli  Espositore: Álvaro Siza Vieira Sede: Campo di Marte, Giudecca (tra Calle Mason e Calle Michelangelo Buonarroti – vaporetto: Zitelle)

___

43. ROMANIA”SELFIE AUTOMATON”

Commissario: Attila Kim Curatore: Tiberiu Bucsa Espositori: Tiberiu Bucsa, Orsolya Gal, Stathis Markopoulos, Adrian Arama, Oana Matei, Andrei Durloi Sede: Giardini e Nuova Galleria dell’ʹIstituto Romeno di Venezia Palazzo Correr, Campo Santa Fosca, Cannaregio 2214

___

44. RUSSIA “V.D.N.H.”

Commissario: Semen Mikhailovsky Curatore: Sergey Kuznetsov Sede: Giardini

___

45. SERBIA “HEROIC: Free Shipping”

Commissario: Ivan Raskovic Comitato Scientifico: Ljiljana Miletić Abramović, Igor Marić, Aleksandar Bobić, Milan Đurić, Vladimir Milenković, Vesna Cagić Milošević, Maja Ćirić Espositori: Stefan Vasić, Ana Šulkić e Igor Sjeverac Sede: Giardini

___

46. SEYCHELLES *** (Repubblica di)

___

47. SINGAPORE “At The Home Front”

Commissario: Jeffrey Ho, Executive Director of DesignSingapore Council Curatore: Wong Yunn Chii, Department of Architecture, School of Design and Environment, National University of Singapore Sede: Arsenale, Sale d’Armi

__

48. SLOVENIA (Repubblica di) “Home@Arsenale”

Commissario: Matevž Čelik, Museum of Architecture and Design, MAO Curatori: Aljoša Dekleva e Tina Gregorič (dekleva gregoric architects) Sede: Arsenale

__

49. SPAGNA “UNFINISHED”

Commissario: Iñaqui Carnicero + Carlos Quintans Curatore: Carnicero + Quintans Espositore: Contemporary Spanish Architecture Sede: Giardini

__

50. STATI UNITI D’ʹAMERICA “The Architectural Imagination”

Commissario: Monica Ponce de Leon Curatori: Cynthia Davidson and Monica Ponce de Leon. Espositori: Marcelo López­‐Dinardi and V. Mitch McEwen, A(n) Office, Detroit, Michigan Kelly Bair and Kristy Balliet, BairBalliet, Chicago, Illinois, and Columbus, Ohio, Greg Lynn, Greg Lynn FORM, Los Angeles, California Mack Scogin and Merrill Elam, Mack Scogin Merrill Elam Architects, Atlanta, GeorgiaMarshall Brown, MARSHALL BROWN PROJECTS, Chicago, Illinois Hilary Sample and Michael Meredith, MOS Architects, New York, New York Florencia Pita and Jackilin Hah Bloom, Pita & Bloom, Los Angeles, California Albert Pope and Jesús Vassallo, Present Future, Houston, Texas Preston Scott Cohen, Preston Scott Cohen Inc., Cambridge, Massachusetts Stan Allen, SAA/Stan Allen Architect, New York, New York Thom Moran, Ellie Abrons, Adam Fure, and Meredith Miller, T+E+A+M, Ann Arbor, Michigan Andrew Zago and Laura Bouwman, Zago Architecture, Los Angeles, California Sede: Giardini

__

51. SVIZZERA “Incidental Space”

Commissario: Sandi Paucic e Marianne Burki, Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia Curatore: Sandra Oehy Espositore: Christian Kerez Sede: Giardini

__

52. THAILANDIA “Class of 6.3”

Commissario: The Office of Contemporary Art and Culture, Ministry of Culture Curatore: Teeranuj Wongwaisayawan Espositori: Pitupong Chaowakul, Chatpong Chuenrudeemol, Jeravej Hongsakul, Kanika R’Kul, Jun Sekino Chutayaves Sinthuphan, Suriya Umpansiriratana, Twitee Vajrabhaya, Varudh Varavarn Sede: Arsenale

__

53. TURCHIA “Darzanà: Two Arsenals, One Vessel”

Commissario: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts (İKSV) Curatori: Feride Çiçekoğlu, Mehmet Kütükçüoğlu, Ertuğ Uçar Espositori: Hüner Aldemir, Caner Bilgin, Hande Ciğerli, Gökçen Erkılıç, Nazlı Tümerdem, Yiğit Yalgın Sede: Arsenale, Sale d’Armi

__

54. UNGHERIA “æctivators. Locally active architecture”

Commissario: Júlia Fabényi Curatori: Gábor Fábián, Dénes Fajcsák Espositore: Arkt Sede: Giardini

__

55. URUGUAY

__

56. VENEZUELA (Repubblica Bolivariana del)

__

57. YEMEN *** “Beautiful Yemen”

Commissario: Mr. Ayed Ali Al­‐Shawafy, Undersecretary for Cultural relations, Ministry of Culture, Yemen Sede: Arsenale


Pin It

Comments are closed.